Scientific Committee

We would like to gratefully acknowledge the generous support, careful guidance and valued expertise of all of these reviewers of papers submitted to the ESFLC2020 conference.

Austria

  • Martin Kaltenbacher (Universität Salzburg)
  • Hartmut Stöckl (Universität Salzburg)
  • Rebekah Wegener (Universität Salzburg)

Belgium

  • Kristin Davidse (KU Leuven)
  • Miriam Taverniers (Universiteit Gent)

Denmark

  • Thomas Hestbæk Andersen (Dansk Sprognævn)
  • Susanne Karen Jacobsen (Københavns Professionshøjskole)
  • Inger Lassen (Aalborg Universitet)
  • Ruth Mulvad (Inquam)
  • Nina Nørgaard (Syddansk Universitet)

Finland

  • Eszter Szenes (Jyväskylän yliopisto)

France

  • David Banks (Université de Bretagne Occidentale, Brest)
  • Shirley Carter-Thomas (Institut Mines-Télécom)
  • Irina Elsoukova-Lord (Université Paul Sabatier)
  • Chris Gledhill (Université Paris Diderot)
  • Clive Hamilton (Université Paris Diderot)
  • Elizabeth Rowley-Jolivet (Université d’Orléans)

Germany

  • John Bateman (Universität Bremen)
  • Jennifer Fest (RWTH Aachen University)
  • Paula Niemietz (RWTH Aachen University)
  • Stella Neumann (RWTH Aachen University)
  • Anke Schulz (Universität Bremen)
  • Robert Spence (Universität des Saarlandes)
  • Erich Steiner (Universität des Saarlandes)
  • Elke Teich (Universität des Saarlandes)

Italy

  • Paul Bayley (Università di Bologna)
  • Cinzia Bevitori (Università di Bologna)
  • Marina Bondi (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia)
  • Maria Freddi (Università di Pavia)
  • Donna Miller (Università di Bologna)
  • Maria Grazia Sindoni (Università di Messina)
  • Elizabeth Swain (Università di Trieste)
  • Christopher Taylor (Università di Trieste)

Norway

  • Hilde Hasselgård (Universitetet i Oslo)

Portugal

  • Marta Filipe Alexandre (Politécnico de Leiria / Universidade de Coimbra)
  • Sílvia Frota (Universidade de Lisboa)
  • Carlos A. M. Gouveia (Universidade de Lisboa)
  • Ann Cecelia Henshall (Universidade de Lisboa)

Romania

  • Claudia Stoian (Universitatea Politehnica Timişoara)

Slovenia

  • Sonja Starc (Univerza na Primorskem)

Spain

  • Jorge Arús Hita (Universidad Complutense Madrid)
  • Izaskun Elorza (Universidad de Salamanca)
  • Laura Hidalgo Downing (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
  • Ana Llinares (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
  • María Martínez Lirola (Universidad de Alicante)
  • Anne McCabe (Saint Louis University, Madrid)
  • Jesús Moya Guijarro (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha)
  • Mick O’Donnell (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
  • Susana Rodriguez Barcia (Universidade de Vigo)
  • Carmen Santamaría García (Universidad de Alcalá)
  • Rachel Whittaker (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)

Sweden

  • Ben Clarke (Göteborgs Universitet)

United Kingdom

  • Claire Acevedo (CREET, Open University)
  • Tom Bartlett (University of Glasgow)
  • Urszula Clark (Aston University)
  • Bethan Davies (University of Leeds)
  • Robin Fawcett (Cardiff University)
  • John Flowerdew (Lancaster University)
  • Lise Fontaine (Cardiff University)
  • Gail Forey (University of Bath)
  • Matteo Fuoli (University of Birmingham)
  • Sheena Gardner (Coventry University)
  • David Hyatt (University of Sheffield)
  • Arianna Maiorani (University of Loughborough)
  • Nick Moore (Sheffield Hallam University)
  • Gerard O’Grady (Cardiff University)
  • Kay O’Halloran (University of Liverpool)
  • Luke Rudge (UWE Bristol)
  • Serge Sharoff (University of Leeds)
  • Roberta Taylor (Sheffield Hallam University)
  • Martin Thomas (University of Leeds)
  • John Wrigglesworth (Sheffield Hallam University)
  • Sumin Zhao (University of Edinburgh)
Key Dates

Call for Papers
1st November 2019

Submission opens
15th November 2019
Submit a Paper

Submission closes
10th January 2020
24th January 2020

Early Bird Registration opens
30th January 2020
Register Online

Notification of acceptance
28th February 2020

Standard Registration
16th March 2020
13th April 2020

Registration closes
7th June 2020

Conference starts
1st July 2020